2012 Emmy Nominations

This Morning on ABC the 2012 Emmy Nominations Were announced, according to ontheredcarpet.com, here are the nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire – “HBO”
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“Homeland” – Showtime
“Mad Men” – AMC (has won every year since 2008)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Girls” – HBO
“Modern Family” – ABC (2011, 2010 winner)
“30 Rock” – NBC
“Veep” – HBO

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS (2011, 2010 winner)
Larry David – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – HBO
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” – Showtime
Louis C.K. – “Louie – FX Networks
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock” – NBC
Jon Cryer – “Two And A Half Men” – CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Lena Dunham – “Girls” – HBO
Melissa McCarthy – “Mike & Molly” – CBS (2011 winner)
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl” – FOX
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie” – Showtime
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation” – NBC
Tina Fey – “30 Rock – NBC
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Kathryn Joosten – “Desperate Housewives” – ABC (The actress died in June at age 72. She has won two Emmys for her role as Karen McCluskey.)
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family” – ABC (2011 winner)
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family” – ABC (highest-paid TV actress)
Merritt Wever – “Nurse Jackie” – Showtime
Kristen Wiig – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Ed O’Neill – “Modern Family” – ABC
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Modern Family” – ABC
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family” – ABC (2011 winner)
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family” – ABC
Max Greenfield – “New Girl” – FOX
Bill Hader – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad” – AMC
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter” – Showtime
Hugh Bonneville – “Downton Abbey” – PBS
Damian Lewis – “Homeland” – Showtime
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Glenn Close – “Damages” – DirecTV
Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey” – PBS
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife” – CBS (2011 winner)
Kathy Bates – “Harry’s Law” – NBC
Claire Danes – “Homeland” – Showtime
Elisabeth Moss – “Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Anna Gunn – “Breaking Bad” – AMC
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey” – PBS
Joanne Froggatt – “Downton Abbey” – PBS
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Christina Hendricks – “Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad” – AMC
Giancarlo Esposito – “Breaking Bad” – AMC
Brendan Coyle – “Downton Abbey” – PBS
Jim Carter – “Downton Abbey” – PBS
Peter Dinklage – “Game Of Thrones” – HBO (2011 winner)
Jared Harris – “Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Mini-series Or Movie
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Luther” – BBC America
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Mini-series Or A Movie
Woody Harrelson – “Game Change” – HBO
Kevin Costner – “Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
Bill Paxton – “Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
Clive Owen – “Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
Idris Elba – “Luther” – BBC America
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Mini-series Or A Movie
Connie Britton – “American Horror Story” – FX Networks
Julianne Moore – “Game Change” – HBO
Nicole Kidman – “Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
Ashley Judd – “Missing” – ABC
Emma Thompson – “The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Mini-series or Movie
Frances Conroy – “American Horror Story” – FX Networks
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story” – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – “Game Change” – HBO
Mare Winningham – “Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
Judy Davis – “Page Eight (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Mini-series Or A Movie
Denis O’Hare – “American Horror Story” – FX Networks
Ed Harris – “Game Change” – HBO Tom Berenger – “Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
David Strathairn – “Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
Martin Freeman – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Michael J. Fox – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – HBO
Greg Kinnear – “Modern Family” – ABC
Bobby Cannavale – “Nurse Jackie” – Showtime
Jimmy Fallon – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Will Arnett – “30 Rock” – NBC
Jon Hamm – “30 Rock” – NBC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Mark Margolis – “Breaking Bad” – AMC
Dylan Baker – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Jeremy Davies – “Justified” – FX Networks
Ben Feldman – “Mad Men” – AMC
Jason Ritter – “Parenthood” – NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Dot-Marie Jones – “Glee” – FOX
Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Elizabeth Banks – “30 Rock” – NBC
Margaret Cho – “30 Rock” – NBC
Kathy Bates – “Two And A Half Men” – CBS

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Martha Plimpton – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” – ABC
Jean Smart – “Harry’s Law” – NBC
Julia Ormond – “Mad Men” – AMC
Joan Cusack – “Shameless” – Showtime
Uma Thurman – “Smash” – NBC

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Phil Keoghan – “The Amazing Race” – CBS
Ryan Seacrest – “American Idol” – FOX
Betty White – “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers” – NBC
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
Cat Deeley – “So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX

Outstanding Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – ABC
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” – NBC
“Real Time With Bill Maher” – HBO
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC

Outstanding Variety Special
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl” – NBC
“Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker” – Bravo
“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS
“Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again” – HBO
“Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances)” – PBS

Outstanding Special Class Programs
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards” – NBC
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS
“Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances)” – PBS
“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks
“The 65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
“Childrens Hospital” – Cartoon Network
“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain” – thedailyshow.com
“Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip” – nbc.com
“30 Rock: The Webisodes” – nbc.com
“Web Therapy” – lstudio.com

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” – bravotv.com
“DGA Moments In Time” – dga.org
“Jay Leno’s Garage” – jaylenosgarage.com
“Thank A Vet” – History Channel
“30 Rock: Ask Tina” – nbc.com

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Degrassi” – TeenNick
“Good Luck Charlie” – Disney Channel
“iCarly” – Nickelodeon
“Victorious” – Nickelodeon
“Wizards Of Waverly Place” – Disney Channel

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
“It Gets Better” – MTV
“Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger” – PBS
“The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” – HBO

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” – PBS “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – Travel Channel “Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel “Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo “The Weight Of The Nation” – HBO

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
“Bobby Fischer Against The World” – HBO
“George Harrison: Living In The Material World” – HBO
“Gloria: In Her Own Words” – HBO
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” – A&E
“6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park” -Comedy Central

Outstanding Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” – PBS
“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution” – ABC
“MythBusters” – Discovery Channel
“Shark Tank” – ABC
“Undercover Boss” – CBS
“Who Do You Think You Are?” – NBC

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX
“Top Chef” – Bravo
“The Voice” – NBC

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“CSI: Miami” – CBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“The Walking Dead” – AMC

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story”- FX Networks
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
“Hemingway & Gellhorn- HBO
“The River” – ABC
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel
“George Harrison: Living In The Material World” – HBO
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” – A&E
Prohibition” – PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“Homeland” – Showtime
“Person Of Interest” – CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Mini-series Or A Movie
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
‘Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys – History Channel
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
“Entourage” – HBO
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Nurse Jackie” – Showtime
“Parks And Recreation” – NBC
“30 Rock” – NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends” – CBS
“American Idol – “FOX”
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery Channel
“Frozen Planet – To The Ends Of The Earth” – Discovery Channel
“George Harrison: Living In The Material World” – HBO
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” – A&E

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Falling Skies – TNT
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“Inside The Human Body” – TLC
“Once Upon A Time” – ABC
“Pan Am” – ABC
“The Walking Dead” – AMC

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Bones” – FOX
“The Borgias” – Showtime
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Touch” – FOX

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Criminal Minds” – CBS
“Grimm” – NBC
“Hawaii Five-0″ – CBS
“NCIS: Los Angeles” – CBS
“Southland” – TNT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
“The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
“Late Show With David Letterman” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“30 Rock – “NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Mini-series, Movie Or A Special
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS
“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS
“Memphis (Great Performances)” – PBS

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – HBO (Robert B. Weide)
“Girls” – HBO (Lena Dunham)
“Louie” – FX Networks (Louis C.K.)
“Modern Family” – ABC (Jason Winer)
“Modern Family” – ABC (Steven Levitan)
“New Girl” – FOX (Jake Kasdan)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO (Tim Van Patten)
“Breaking Bad” – AMC (Vince Gilligan)
“Downton Abbey” – PBS (Brian Percival)
Homeland” – Showtime (Michael Cuesta)
“Mad Men” – AMC (Phil Abraham)

Outstanding Directing For A Mini-series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“Game Change” – HBO (Jay Roach)
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel (Kevin Reynolds)
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO (Philip Kaufman)
“Luther” – BBC America (Sam Miller)
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS (Paul McGuigan)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central (James Hoskinson)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – Comedy Central (Chuck O’Neil)
“Late Show With David Letterman” – CBS (Jerry Foley)
“Portlandia” – IFC (Jonathan Krisel)
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC (Don Roy King)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC (Don Mischer)
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS (Louis J. Horvitz)
“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks (Louis C.K.)
“New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center)” – PBS (Alan Skog)
“The 65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS (Glenn Weiss)

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
“The Amazing Race” – CBS (Bertram van Munster)
“American Masters” – “Woody Allen: A Documentary” – PBS (Robert B. Weide)
“George Harrison: Living In The Material World” – HBO (Martin Scorsese)
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” – HBO (Bruce Sinofsky)
‘Project Runway” – Lifetime (Craig Spirko)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
“Community” – NBC (Chris McKenna)
“Girls” – HBO (Lena Dunham)
“Louie” – FX Networks (Louis C.K.)
“Parks And Recreation” – NBC (Amy Poehler)
“Parks And Recreation” – NBC (Michael Schur)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
“Downton Abbey” – PBS (Julian Fellowes)
“Homeland” – Showtime (Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon and Gideon Raff)
“Mad Men” – AMC (Matthew Weiner and Semi Chellas)
“Mad Men” – AMC (Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton)
“Mad Men” – AMC (Matthew Weiner and Erin Levy)

Outstanding Writing For A Mini-series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“Game Change” – HBO (Danny Strong)
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel (Bill Kerby)
“The Hour” – BBC America (Abi Morgan)
“Luther” – BBC America (Neil Cross)
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS (Steven Moffat)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“Portlandia” – IFC
“Real Time With Bill Maher” – HBO
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl” – NBC
“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS
“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks
“65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
“American Experience” – PBS
“American Masters” – Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night” – PBS
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – Travel Channel
“Prohibition” – PBS
“Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger” – PBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
“Hell’s Kitchen” – FOX
“How I Met Your Mother” – CBS
“Mike & Molly” – CBS
“30 Rock” – NBC
“2 Broke Girls” – CBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Justified” – FX Networks
“Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Art Direction For A Mini-series Or Movie
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks – 2 nominations
“Great Expectations (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“The 65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS
“The Voice” – NBC

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
“The Big C” – Showtime
“Girls” – HBO
“Modern Family” – ABC
“New Girl” – FOX
“Nurse Jackie” – Showtime
“Veep” – HBO

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – Showtime
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“The Good Wife” – CBS
“Homeland” – Showtime
“Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Five” – Lifetime
“Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys ” – History Channel
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Choreography
“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
“Smash” – NBC
“So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX (3 nominations)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
“How I Met Your Mother” – CBS
“Mike & Molly” – CBS
“Pair Of Kings” – DisneyXD
“Two And A Half Men” – CBS
“2 Broke Girls” – CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Glee” – FOX
“Mad Men” – AMC
“Pan Am” – ABC

Outstanding Cinematography For A Mini-series Or Movie
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – Travel Channel
“Great Expectations (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Treasure Island” – SyFy

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – Travel Channel
“Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel
“George Harrison: Living In The Material Words” – HBO
“Prohibition” – PBS
“Whale Wars” – Animal Planet

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
“The Amazing Race” – CBS “Deadliest Catch” – Discovery Channel
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“Survivor” – CBS
“Top Chef” – Bravo

Outstanding Commercial
“The Bark Side” – Volkswagen “Best Job” – Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
“Color Changes Everything” – Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty Products
“The Dog Strikes Back” – Volkswagen
“It’s Halftime In America” – Chrysler Brand

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO “The Borgias ” – Showtime
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“Once Upon A Time” – ABC

Outstanding Costumes For A Mini-series, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Great Expectations (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel (Kevin Reynolds)
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Treasure Island” – SyFy

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” – AMC (2 nominations)
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Homeland” – Showtime
“Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – HBO
“Modern Family” – ABC (2 nominations)
“30 Rock” – NBC (2 nominations)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Hot In Cleveland” – TV Land
“How I Met Your Mother” – CBS
“Two and a Half Men” – CBS
“2 Broke Girls” – CBS

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Mini-series Or A Movie
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel (Kevin Reynolds)
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
“The 84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” – ABC
“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks
“2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony ” – HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
“American Masters” – Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night” – PBS
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations ” – Travel Channel
“Beyond Scared Straight” – A&E
“Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel
“George Harrison: Living In The Material World” – HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
“The Amazing Race” – CBS “Deadliest Catch” – Discovery Channel
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“Survivor” – CBS
“Top Chef” – Bravo

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“The Borgias ” – Showtime
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“Mad Men” – AMC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“Victorious” – Nickelodeon
“The Voice” – NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Mini-series Or A Movie
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History Channel (Kevin Reynolds)
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” – bravotv.com
“‘Game Of Thrones’ Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience” – HBO
“The Team Coco Sync App” – TBS

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Original Interactive Television Programming
“Dirty Work” – rides.tv
“Psych HashTag Killer – USA Network
“What’s Trending With Shira Lazar” – whatstrending.com

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
“American Idol” – FOX
“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX
“The Voice” – NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
“84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park (Great Performances)” – PBS
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS
“Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna” – NBC
“Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011″ – CBS

Outstanding Main Title Design
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Great Expectations (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Magic City” – Starz
“New Girl” – FOX
“Strike Back” – Cinemax

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
“Boardwalk Empire” – Georgia Peaches – HBO
“Game Of Thrones” – The Old Gods And The New – HBO
“Glee” – Yes/No – FOX
“Mad Men” – Christmas Waltz – AMC
“The Middle” – The Play – ABC

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 1307 – ABC
“Hot In Cleveland” – Bridezelka – TV Land
“How I Met Your Mother” – Trilogy Time – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Katy Perry – NBC
“Victorious” – April Fools Blank – Nickelodeon

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Hatfields & McCoys” – HISTORY
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Once Upon a Time” – ABC
“The Walking Dead” – AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
“The Borgias” – Showtime
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Pan Am” – ABC
“Smash” – NBC
“30 Rock” – NBC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
“Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice” – ABC
“Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Missing” – ABC
“Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Music Direction
“Christmas In Washington “- TNT
“Country Music (In Performance At The White House)” – PBS
“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS
“Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy” – PBS
“Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ In Concert” – PBS
“The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances)” – PBS

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
“The Heart Of Christmas – Song Title: The Heart of Christmas” – GMC
“Raising Hope – Prodigy / Song Title: Welcome Back to Hope” – FOX
“Saturday Night Live – Host: Jason Segel / Song: I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting” – NBC
“Smash – Pilot / Song Title: Let Me Be Your Star” – NBC
“65th Annual Tony Awards – Song Title: It’s Not Just For Gays Anymore” – CBS

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
“Great Expectations (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Hell On Wheels” – AMC
“Homeland” – Showtime
“Page Eight (Masterpiece)” – PBS
“Touch” – FOX

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“CSI: Miami” – CBS
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO
“The Walking Dead” – AMC

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“American Horror Story – FX Networks
“Hatfields & McCoys – History
“Hemingway & Gellhorn – HBO
“The River – ABC
“Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece) – PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel and BBC
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World” – HBO
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” – A&E
“Prohibition” – PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game Of Thrones “- HBO
“Homeland” – Showtime
“Person Of Interest” – CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys” – History
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
“Entourage” – HBO
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Nurse Jackie” – Showtime
“Parks and Recreation” – NBC
“30 Rock” – NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
“84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert” – CBS
“American Idol” – FOX
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery Channel
“”Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel and BBC
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World” – HBO
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” – A&E

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
“Falling Skies” – TNT
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Inside The Human Body” – TLC
“Once Upon a Time” – ABC
“Pan Am” – ABC
“The Walking Dead” – AMC

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO
“Bones” – FOX
“The Borgias” – Showtime
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Touch” – FOX

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
“American Horror Story” – FX Networks
“Criminal Minds” – CBS
“Grimm” – NBC
“Hawaii Five-0″ – CBS
“NCIS: Los Angeles” – CBS
“Southland” – TNT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
“The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Dancing with the Stars” – ABC
“Late Show with David Letterman” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“30 Rock” – NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Mini-series, Movie Or A Special
“84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS
“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS
“Memphis (Great Performances)” – PBS

 

The 64th Annual Emmy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and Kerry Washington of the ABC series “Scandal.”  The  ceremony will air live from L.A. Live’s Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 23 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on ABC.

 

To watch the annoucnements of the 2012 Emmy award nominees log onto: http://www.ontheredcarpet.com/Emmy-Awards-2012:-Full-list-of-nominees/8741178

About azodo88

I am an aspiring filmmaker, screen writer, editor and producer looking to make it into the big leagues.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s